CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87837

Ms. Vicki Roye
Kuehne & Nagel
4985 Outland Center Drive (Suite 101)
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a fan mounting kit for an automotive cooling fan from Germany

Dear Ms. Roye:

In your letter received July 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client Borg Warner.

The article in question is described as a fan mounting kit, part number 1097-09115-01. The information made available indicates that the parts included in the mounting kit are used together to mount the fan blade to the fan drive in automotive cooling fan assembly. The parts, which are packaged together in a plastic bag, include two round metal plates, two mounting rubbers and a split ring bushing. A sample of the mounting kit was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the mounting kit will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of fans. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division